Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

URGENT : How to detect that an exe is still running on a remote machine

Posted on 2003-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I have an application that is connected remotely to a database server.

My application calls methods of the db server to get values.

The thing is that i need to know if the remote server is running, because if it does not run, my
application does not crash but it is lost.

So i need to know if the exe to which i am attached is still running, and if it is possible, if it is not in the Not responding state.

Please can you tell me how i can do a thing like this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FMayis
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 8238178
Check out the 'pviewer' sample from MSDN (http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vcsample98/html/vcsmppviewer.asp). It pretty much resembles the 'PView.exe' that comes with VC++ and does it using the performance counter registry interface.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:williamcampbell
ID: 8241274

  You will have to set up a heartbeat to the server. The best way to do this is to 'Connect' and 'Disconnect' every 60 seconds or so.

  This is as simple as starting a timer

  SetTimer ( 1,  60000);

  and Handling the WM_TIMER messge

  OnTimer ()
  {
      KillTimer ( 1 );
      if ( !Connect ( ...db...  ) )
      {
            AfxMessageBox ( "Server is down!" )
      }
      else
          {
             Disconnect ( ..db... )
             StartTimer (1 ,60000 );
          }
  }

  Code above assumes 1 timer in your system.

  If the server is down Connect will timeout ... it may take a while to timeout. You can setup a thread that timesout in say 20 seconds if the default timeout is too long.


0
 

Author Comment

by:FMayis
ID: 8243482
Hi,
Thanks for both response.
The points will go to jkr.

It is much more what i was looking for.
0