?
Solved

Running perl in a system that doesnt have  perl..........

Posted on 2003-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hello experts,
  How can i run a perl program in a system which doent have perl installed? I want to run a Perl program like a C "exe" file.
0
Comment
Question by:hemanexp26
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 80 total points
ID: 8237581
You either compile the Perl code to a exe using a compiler like perl2exe (costs money), or you can do it for free with PAR

See http://search.cpan.org/author/AUTRIJUS/PAR-0.66/script/pp
0
 

Author Comment

by:hemanexp26
ID: 8406500
Hi,

 Thanx. i will try with PAR
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9707551
Nothing has happened on this question in over 6 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by Tintin.

Please post any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0