Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Artificial Neural Network

Posted on 2003-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I want to design a 3-layer Error Back Propagation (Backprop) Artificial Neural Network (ANN) that learns to correctly classify any of 10 given characters in an 8 x 8 binary (1-bit colour) bit-map. Ideally the network should have 64 input neurons, 10 output neurons and around 37-43 hidden neurons.
0
Comment
Question by:Zringa
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
y2ksw earned 400 total points
ID: 8238080
Have a look at:

http://www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/1624/

The Adaline or Hopfield NN would do for you. The code (C++) is excellent, documented + samples and easy to convert to VB.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531270
Hi Zringa,
This old question (QID 20568558) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 8966110
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Award points to ysksw
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

GrahamSkan
0