?
Solved

To check Bandwidth Utilization per user on Router

Posted on 2003-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
2,741 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,
I have a Cisco 2621 series router with IOS 12.2.
Another end router is 2651. These two are connected via Fibre link of 2Mbps.

Can I check which user is using maximum bandiwdth & if I want to close session for that user can I do it ?

Pls. guide me...

Thanks & Regards,
Raj
raj_cms@hotmail.com

0
Comment
Question by:rajendra30
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zekker earned 100 total points
ID: 8239533
I dont think it goes down to the user level.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Todos
Todos earned 100 total points
ID: 8240855
Rajendra30,

What services are they using? Like Zekker said, you cannot meassure the load, only control it (with QDM for example), however on the higher levels it can be checked. For HTML traffic setup a proxy for example wich can register, set and control a users bandwith.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:bibnweb
bibnweb earned 100 total points
ID: 8241945
You can also configure ip accounting on the interface and then do a show ip accounting to see which user is the busiest.

Config t
int serial/atm ?
ip accounting
(control z)

#show ip accounting

I would then remove ip accounting when you're done.

Config t
int serial/atm ?
 no ip accounting
(control z)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152785
rajendra30:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088782
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: zekker {http:#8239533} & Todos {http:#8240855} & bibnweb {http:#8241945}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0