Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Design Data Report at runtime??

Posted on 2003-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi, please help me to solve this prob.
i want to crate a data report at runtime.
my dbase is protected with password. so, i open the connection n recordset through code.
I couldn't do anything, beside see the errors appears.
what should i do, if i have design unbound textboxes in the report. what should i do to get this report work?
I mean, how to set the connection, how to bind the recordset?

please..

Liung012
0
Comment
Question by:liung012
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 8237751
see "HOWTO: Bind a DataReport To an ADO Recordset at Run Time" from http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;190411
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531269
Hi liung012,
This old question (QID 20568572) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 8966129
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Award points to emoreau
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
GrahamSkan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0