?
Solved

Create a virtual drive for a full path

Posted on 2003-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello,
I want to create a virtual drive ( r: for example ) for a path on my disk ( e:\mypath\myapplication\mysources\ for example )
How can I do ?
I've tried to share my directory and to connect to it, but it's very slow.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NCA
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 300 total points
ID: 8237521
subst R: e:\mypath\myapplication\mysources
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:computermaster_z
ID: 8237731
If there is a NIC in your computer,you can give an IP address for you NIC,restart computer,and map a netword drive.
Or use command:susbst.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sriduttmiraskar
ID: 8240453
Hi NCA,
   Use subst command to create a virtual drive for a path on your disk.  The method of usage of that command is :

To create a virtual drive, goto dos prompt and type (as specified in your example) as follows

subst r: e:\mypath\myapplication\mysources

And to delete that virtual drive created by subst command, use

subst r: /D

Regards Dutt.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9307504
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept oBdA's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0