?
Solved

Network (WAN and Wireless) URGENT PLEASE HELP

Posted on 2003-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am a office temp in a bicycle factory in the uk.  I have voluntered to help with linking all the buildings together in a WAN.  We have a main office building which is situated in manchester and 200 yards accross a main road is our design department.  Our shipping department is in a town called stockport which is 5 miles away.  I know very little about networking, but i wanted to show up the guy's at work becasue they think they no it all.  I think the main office and the design department can be linked together by wireless and the shipping department can be linked by a DSL rented line.
We have 5pc's in each bulding and they are already on separate networks.  The network must be fast and secure and there must be file sharing and print sharing available to all 3 buildings.  The budget which has been allocated is £40K.
Any advice will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:max6969uk
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
marinus_nl earned 300 total points
ID: 8238312
Hello,
Look at 802.16 for the wireless connection to the building across the road if high speeds are needed. With 802.11b you could also do the trick, if you would be using extender antennae. A site survey will be very helpfull, especially if the line-of-site between the two buildings is obstructed in any way.

The throughput of 802.11b will be slower at a theorecital 11Mbps. Actual throughput will be lower. Alternatively, there is the faster 802.11a. Or a combo of the two, 802.11g.

Goodluck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:marinus_nl
ID: 8238845
Hello,
Look at 802.16 for the wireless connection to the building across the road if high speeds are needed. With 802.11b you could also do the trick, if you would be using extender antennae. A site survey will be very helpfull, especially if the line-of-site between the two buildings is obstructed in any way.

The throughput of 802.11b will be slower at a theorecital 11Mbps. Actual throughput will be lower. Alternatively, there is the faster 802.11a. Or a combo of the two, 802.11g.

Goodluck
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 8239451
"I know very little about networking"
"The budget which has been allocated is #40K"
"I have voluntered to help with linking all the buildings together in a WAN"

The company is in business to make money.  As an employee, even a temp, the company exists to pay you a wage.  Save volunteering for your local charity.  Get an independent contractor's fee included for yourself.  Since you admit not knowing much, make it a small fee.  But something instead of nothing.

Then all you need to do is call the people at the local DSL provider(s).  If there is more than one, take bids from all of them.  (I guarantee this project can be done for a LOT less startup money.)  The ISP has people who know how to do all of this.  Get a list of other big corporate customers and call them to see if the ISP has messed up thier setup.  Then just tag along after the ISP's installers, watch everything they do, and ask questions about the slightest thing you don't understand.  Tell any other employees you are 'supervising to try to make sure the ISP doesn't mess it up'.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 8239480
"The budget which has been allocated is #40K"

No, nevermind all that.  For 30k pounds my consulting partner and I will fly over there and set it all up, how's that?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8240465
I'll do it for #29K..
<tiny fine print>
plus expenses
</tiny fine print>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 8240485
lrmoore's expenses will be more than 1,000 so my offer is a better deal.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 8241457
holy homework!

for 40k on 5 pc`s per site, i will install it all personally, and provide support:)

laser modems to link the 2 close sites (wireless is too insecure), and adsl lines with modem/routers and VPN tunnelling for the other site.

If required, I will even ride a bicycle
:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152784
max6969uk:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088784
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: marinus_nl {http:#8238312}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0