?
Solved

ASP referrer

Posted on 2003-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I'm using ASP (not .NET) for creating an internal website.
How to get the referrer page using ASP?
like the (document.referrer in javascript).
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alfanhendro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sashi Rachabattula
ID: 8237939
server.mappath(".")
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8238087
to see all the variable use this:

for each fld in request.serverVariables
response.write fld & " = " & request.serverVariables(fld) & "<BR>"
next

referer = request.serverVariables(referer)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
markhoy earned 600 total points
ID: 8238101
request.serverVariables(HTTP_REFERER) shows the page the user came from (if they clicked on a link to your page).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfanhendro
ID: 8242478
Yup.
It works well.
Thanks, guys.
0