Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to setup a squid proxy

Posted on 2003-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,336 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-24
How to configure squid proxy.I want to allow some users to access the internet only at certain time and some users all the time. What is the diffrence between Squid proxy and Socks5 proxy ?
0
Comment
Question by:krasquinha
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 200 total points
ID: 8239232
> How to configure squid proxy.

http://squid.visolve.com/squid24s1/contents.htm

> I want to allow some users to access the internet only at certain time and some users all the time.

http://squid.visolve.com/squid24s1/access_controls.htm (see the section "time" in addition to a way to identify users (e.g. by ip address - src)

> What is the diffrence between Squid proxy and Socks5 proxy?

Squid is for web access. Socks is a general network proxy.
http://www.squid-cache.org/
http://www.socks.permeo.com/AboutSOCKS/WhySOCKS.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Slydder
ID: 8239960
Do yourself a favor and check out http://www.ipcop.org for a complete solution to your connection sharing needs.

chuck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087567
krasquinha:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 9089307
recommendation: points to me
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9294590
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from dorward as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0