?
Solved

Windows Protection error

Posted on 2003-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Have encountered a Windows Protection Error on Windows 98 SE.  The Machine is a standard PC with the addition of a RAID 1 SCSI.  Everything was working fine and no new software or hardware has been added.  

The only thing that I think could have had an effect is the daylight savings change.  The PC does not get far enough into the boot process to prompt the user to accept the daylight savings change.

How can I rectify this problem?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Dess
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 70 total points
ID: 8237644
Look here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=/support/windows/topics/errormsg/kbwpe.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q149962
How to Troubleshoot Windows Protection Error Messages
The information in this article applies to:

    * Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition
    * Microsoft Windows 98 Second Edition
    * Microsoft Windows 98
* Microsoft Windows 95

This article was previously published under Q149962
If this article does not describe the error message that you are receiving, view the following Microsoft Knowledge Base article to view more articles that describe error messages:

315854 Windows 98 and Windows Me Error Message Resource Center
SYMPTOMS
When you start Windows, you may receive one of the following error messages, where device name is a device name:
While initializing device device name Windows Protection Error

-or-

Windows Protection Error
When you shut down your computer, you may receive the following error message:
Windows Protection Error
NOTE: To more effectively search the Microsoft Knowledge Base, use keywords that relate to your issue. If you are searching for troubleshooting information that is not mentioned in this article, search the Microsoft Knowledge Base again by using keywords that are listed in the following Microsoft Knowledge Base article:

242450 How to Query the Microsoft Knowledge Base Using Keywords
CAUSE
This behavior can occur when a when your computer loads or unloads a virtual device driver (VxD). In many cases, the VxD that did not load or unload is mentioned in the error message. In other cases, you may not be able to determine which VxD caused the behavior.

Windows Protection error messages can occur under any of the following conditions:

    * If a real-mode driver and a protected-mode driver are in conflict.
    * If the registry is damaged.
    * If either the Win.com file or the Command.com file are infected with a virus, or if either of the files are damaged.
    * If a protected-mode driver is loaded from the System.ini file and the driver is already initialized.
    * If there is a physical input/output (I/O) address conflict or a random access memory (RAM) address conflict.
    * If there are incorrect complementary metal oxide semiconductor (CMOS) settings for a built-in peripheral device (such as cache settings, CPU timing, hard disks, and so on).
    * If the Plug and Play feature of the computer's basic input/output system (BIOS) is not working correctly.
    * If the computer contains a malfunctioning cache or malfunctioning memory.
    * If the computer's motherboard is not working properly.
* If you installed Microsoft Office 97 and you are using the Novell Client 32 software.

RESOLUTION
To resolve a Windows Protection error message:

   1. Start your computer in Safe mode. For information about how to start your computer in Safe mode, view one of the following sections, depending on your operating system.

      Windows 95

      To start Windows 95 in Safe mode, press the F8 key when you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, and then choose Safe Mode from the Startup menu.
      Windows 98 and Windows 98 Second Edition

      To start Windows 98 in Safe mode, restart your computer, press and hold down the CTRL key until the Windows 98 Startup menu appears, and then choose Safe Mode.
      Windows Millennium Edition (Me)

      To start Windows Me in Safe mode, press and hold down the CTRL key while you restart your computer, and then choose Safe Mode on the Windows Me Startup menu.
   2. If you do not receive the error message when you start your computer in Safe mode or when you shut down your computer from Safe mode, view one of the following articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base: Windows 95:

      136337 Troubleshooting Windows 95 Startup Problems

      145926 How to Troubleshoot Windows 95 Shutdown Problems
      Windows 98:

      188867 Troubleshooting Windows 98 Startup Problems

      202633 How to Troubleshoot Windows 98 Shutdown Problems
      Windows Millennium Edition (Me):

      273738 TITLE: Troubleshooting Windows Me Startup Problems

      273746 TITLE: How to Troubleshoot Windows Me Shutdown Problems
   3. If you receive the error message when you attempt to start the computer in Safe Mode, follow the steps listed below to restore the registry:
         1. Boot the computer from an Emergency Boot Disk (EBD). If you do not have an EBD, view one of the following articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

            267287 How to Create a Startup Disk in Windows Millennium Edition
            NOTE: The previous article also applies to Windows 98.

            284943 How to Create a Windows 95 Startup Disk in MS-DOS

            187632 How to create a Windows 98 Startup Disk that Supports
         2. Follow the steps in the following articles that corresponds to your Operating System.

            221512 How to Manually Restore the Windows 98/Me Registry

            132332 How to back up the Registry (Windows 95)
   4. If your computer is a Plug and Play computer, reinstall Windows by using the setup /p I command.For additional information about how to install Windows 95, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

      129260 Windows 95 Setup: Description and Troubleshooting Steps
   5. If you are using the Novell Client 32 software, remove it, and then install Microsoft Client for Novell Networks.
   6. Verify that the computer's CMOS settings are correct. For information about how to change CMOS settings on your computer, view the computer's documentation or contact the computer manufacturer.
   7. Install a "clean" copy of Windows in an empty folder. For further information, please see one of the following articles below:

277648 How to Install Windows Millennium Edition in a New Folder

193902 How to Install Windows 98 Into a New Folder

142096 How to Reinstall Windows 95 to a New Folder

IMPORTANT: If the error message still occurs, it is most likely caused by faulty hardware.
MORE INFORMATION
The VxD that is generating the error message can be any VxD, either a default VxD that is installed, or a third-party .386 driver that is loaded from the System.ini file. If you do not know which driver is causing the error message, create a Bootlog.txt file, and then check to see which driver is the last driver that is initialized. This is typically the driver that is causing the problem.

NOTE: You may also receive a Windows Protection error message when you restart Windows 95 after you install a program or make a configuration change to your computer. For additional information about this issue, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

157924 Err Msg: "IOS Failed to Initialize" on Boot
For additional information about how to resolve Windows protection issues, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

131431 How to Troubleshoot Registry Errors in Windows 95
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 40 total points
ID: 8242444
This page gives a very good list of Microsoft Knowledge Base articles concerning Windows Protection Errors:

http://www.aumha.org/kbewpe.htm

This is a quotation at the top of the page, summarizing what causes the errors:

Windows Protection Errors can occur due to many different causes, including: virtual driver (VxD) problems, including conflicts between real-mode and protected-mode drivers, or when a protected-mode driver already initialized is loaded from SYSTEM.INI, or when a VxD file is damaged; a damaged Registry; a virus; a damaged WIN.COM or COMMAND.COM file; CMOS settings errors; Plug-and-Play malfunction; and hardware problems, including a malfunctioning cache, malfunctioning RAM, or a damaged motherboard. The articles and other links below should be quite helpful in identifying and resolving these problems.



Below is a very good site for giving information on what causes the Windows Protection error, how to troubleshoot it, and how to eliminate the problem:


http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/windows_protection_error.html 
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:RJARRRPCGP
RJARRRPCGP earned 40 total points
ID: 8252330
Getting the above error and crash can be caused by
overclocking your processor and the processor is not
getting enough voltage (Vcore).

If you are overclocking an Athlon T-Bird, you are
required to set the Vcore to 1.85V.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dess
ID: 8944345
After calling on a PC Technical Support company it appears that the RAID had somehow got out of sync.  Being Windows 98 it does not have the capability of a genuine Server OS e.g Windows 2000 Server/Advanced Server which has the ability to alert and somewhat assist in rectifying this type of problem.  Reinstalling the RAID system was the solution.
0