Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving files in Windows Explorer

Posted on 2003-03-31
11
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

Recently I have been unable to move files by using windows explorer, i.e. click and drag. I then tried the cut and paste way but again the files would not move. No error message was displayed in either case.
I then tried opening a command prompt, and using the "copy filename destination" command, and the file were copied. This problem was first noticed by me when I was trying to move files onto a CD-RW using the direct CD program. I removed the program, but the problem has still persisted. I have also updated my Virus Scan software (Norton AntiVirus 2003 Pro) and preformed a virus scan, but nothing was detected. Has anybody ever seen this problem before, and fixed it??

Thanks,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:maguirep
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8238497
try running system file checker, Start - Run - sfc /scannow
0
 

Author Comment

by:maguirep
ID: 8238891
I have just tried that, but still doesn't work. Thanks for help though
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8238943
Did it find any problems?  What service pack are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maguirep
ID: 8238972
It found no problems.... the service pack installed is 5.0.2195 Service Pack 3 Build 2195
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8239031
Try downloading Stinger from Mcafee, it is free and searches out some trojans not detected by Norton.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maguirep
ID: 8239425
Yeah just finished running the scan with Mcafee Stinger, but not virus detected.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8239535
Restart in safe mode and attempt same task in windows explorer, let me know if it works there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maguirep
ID: 8244776
I have just repeated the scan with Stinger in safe mode, but again no virus was detected
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 225 total points
ID: 8245210
My last shot at this one.  SP3 tries to do an awful lot.  Download and reinstall SP3, then reinstall any subsequent patches.  If a patch requests a reboot, make sure you allow it to do so before applying the next patch.  Lets see if this clears it up.  If not, I recommend you backuo if you have not already, cut your losses and reinstall Win2k.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595534
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8601142
Thanks, glad I could assist.  MSGeek
0