?
Solved

how to use terminal services in server and client applications for application sharing...

Posted on 2003-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
i am interested in developing a "Application Sharing" application.

I know VC++.  I hope Terminal Services in Windows 2000 Server can be used for my application. (I don't know exactly however...).  

When reading MSDN 2000, there is lot of references for functions, structures.   But there is no sample code even for a single function.

I have no idea about how to use that functions....

I also don't know what are header files, library files needed to use terminal services...

----------------


0
Comment
Question by:bhaskey
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bhaskey
ID: 8237836
If terminal services cannot be used, suggest me some other technologies to develop "application sharing" software
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sebastien_B
ID: 8241106
Could you be more explicit, "application sharing" is not really detailled...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 1000 total points
ID: 8241550
A terminal services program is indistinguishable from other programs except in two important aspects:
1.  If a single instance of the program services multiple users, you need to watch out for memory issues.  An example would be SQL server.  If your 'simple application' runs a copy of itself for each client, don't worry about this at all.
2.  File sharing issues.  If the program has to read, manipulate, put back data from a file then you need to take in to account the possibility that more than one user will try to read data that is "old" because another user has changed it but not yet saved it.  To get around this is fairly easy, just program flags on your data structures for available/not available.

Otherwise, there are no special functions, etc, that you have asked about.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sebastien_B
Sebastien_B earned 1000 total points
ID: 8243397
it's anything but a Server Application, like Exchange,SQL,Domino...

- Managing its queues for processing, file access will be the best way
- Using some semaphore to manage access conflicts
- Why not using sockets to contact the server

...but the Terminal Server is not here to help you, it shouldnt be considered as a developpment way to create multiuser application, as it's just like a virtual collection of PC's all-in-one
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152783
bhaskey:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 9161031
This question can be answered best by a senior level programming class.  I think I've done the best that can be done under the constraints of EE.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088788
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: magarity {http:#8241550} & Sebastien_B {http:#8243397}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0