?
Solved

New to php

Posted on 2003-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,
I'm new to php.
Right now I'm developing the intranet web portal using it and am able to just do some minor things in php such as automating the birthday wishes to be displayed on the home page. I used the php manual to learn so far but I understand that php offers many features like defining classes etc. which I'm not aware of, how to use and when to use.
Can u pliz guide me to learn php and features that will help me the most in creating the intranet which is robust.

Thanx in advance
Rashmi
0
Comment
Question by:RashmiR
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bljak earned 80 total points
ID: 8237998
Well, you yourself said you learned using php manual on php.net. I can only recommand that part with classe,s since its really easy to understand.
http://www.php.net/manual/en/language.oop.php
Very nice examples with shopping cart and so on, read it few times if you have a feeling you did not understand it first time.

//bljak
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waygood
ID: 8238631
try www.phpbuilder.com they have some step by step tutorials.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8240113
if you don't know what are classes and OOP, don't use them 8-)

At least, your code will perform well ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stuffer
ID: 8259832
A good book to start with (Helped me no end) is the
Sams 'PHP and MySQL Web Development', ISBN: 0-672-31784-2.

It introduces you to PHP and then into incorporating a MySQL database.

Hope it helps !!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 11942852
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: bljak {http:#8237998}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

snoyes_jw
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0