?
Solved

Windows XP - administrator user profile

Posted on 2003-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
3,630 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
We have a user that logged in as administrator, but in some or other way created a profile administrator.000(if you look under documnets and settings on the local drive there are settings for administrator and administrator.000). The user administrator.000 does not exist.When he logs on to the Novell network it by default goes to administrator.000 settings which means that he can not access his documents or e-mail(outlook).I can not rename or delete these settings - is there a way that we can get back to his admnistrator settings?
0
Comment
Question by:nitzke
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8238604
http://novell.curtin.edu.au/faq/renameacc.html
FAQ: What are the steps to rename an account?


also from these methods you can find the SID of that user and create a path that you define instead of administrator.000

HOW TO: Change the Default Location of User Profiles and Program Settings
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=322014
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hartofiowa
ID: 8238607
If it keeps defaulting to the administrator.000 profile, then I would login as the local computer Administrator account and first go to Windows Explorer and click on the Tools Menu and click folder options.  Click on the view tab select show hidden files and folders.  Also uncheck Hide file extensions for known file types and Hide protected operating system files.  

Now browse to the Documents and Settings folder.  Open up the Administrator folder (Assuming this contains his old data and what you want to use now) and select all items and copy them to the Administrator.000 folder.  Of course make sure you back this folder up prior to overwriting it.

When done copying, log off and log back in as the proper administrator and the settings should load up with access to his documents.

The only way I've seen an Administrator.000 profile appear is if the computer has been disjoined from a domain or Novell server and rejoined.  This will create multiple profiles.  I have test computers that I use to work in lab situations and I'm joining and unjoining domains left and right and I have seen up to 10 different profile folders like Administrator.000, Administrator.001, Administrator.002, etc. I hope this helps.
 

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris_Picciotto earned 375 total points
ID: 8238995
In the users profile properties you can redirect the system to the original profile. You must right click on the original profile folder and adjust the security to allow the administrator full control of this folder.

This happens when a profile gets corrupt in someway. It doesn't mean however that all data is lost. Some of the reasons this happens is listed above.

You can do this.
Create another user with administrative privilages or log on as a domain admin. Delete the administrator.000 profile if listed in the user profiles tab of "My Computer" properties. If there is data that needs to be saved that must be done first. If the profile cannot be deleted. Manually do it using Windows explorer. Then logon as the administrator. If you see the same thing happen then there is a SID problem. You must then attempt to copy the original profile to a folder then destroy the profile and try to log on.

If a profile exists with the same name the system will append a .000 to it. A system keeps track of users based on SIDs which is a unique number. If you delete a user then recreate it the user will have a different SID than the original one even if the user is created equally.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9307513
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Be PAQ'd/Points No Refunded

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jpkoch1962
ID: 14776754
The corruption of the User Profile when using a Novell Client is an ongoing issue that niether Microsoft nor Novell can fix. It appears that during logoff/shutdown the Novell Client fails to release all of the registry. Once this happens the NTUSER.DAT becomes partially corrupted; as a consequence, the user.0001 profile is created (a vanilla profile with no custom user settings). The above mentioned solution is the best way to provide a fix to the problem, but it appears there is no long term solution. I've spoken to our corp CNE whether we should just scrap roaming profiles completley, or restrict through Zenworks policies the amount of  roaming profile data that is replicated during logoff.
0