?
Solved

downsampling an image

Posted on 2003-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hi, can anyone tell me how can i use java for downsampling of an image.
The image is drawn by mouse on the java canvas and i want to lower the
resolution of the image to a very low value say 10x10. Does java provides any
classes for down sampling.If so how can i use it.
0
Comment
Question by:ashmita
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 360 total points
ID: 8238058
Image.getScaledInstance( int width, int height, int hints ) ;
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 8238064
so;

Image scaledImage = yourImage.getScaledInstance( 10, 10, SCALE_AREA_AVERAGING ) ;
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058370
ashmita:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9735880
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept TimYates' comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0