?
Solved

My computer is Very Slow

Posted on 2003-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
The my computer is PII 533 and have 128mb Ram.
My opration system is windows98.
I reinstall my windows for many time but yet the load and open the windows in windows98 is slow.
what I have do?

0
Comment
Question by:poorhoseini
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8238686
Greetings, poorhoseini!
   Look at what is being loaded at startup. Select Start > Run and type "msconfig". From the Configuration Utility select Startup. Look at the programs that starts up and see which ones that you don't need. Uncheck them. Reboot. Don't uncheck Sys Tray and Scan Registry.

Identify StartUp Applications
http://www.pacs-portal.co.uk/startup_content.htm#Select
http://www.answersthatwork.com/Tasklist_pages/tasklist.htm
http://www.3feetunder.com/krick/startup/list.html

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8238713
when you first install win98 is it fast and got slower after you have installed some software?
also what are you using your computer for? just for games, office application, drawing......
the computer you have is not the best that is for sure.. p4 3.3 ghz is available on the market today ... but this may not mean anything to you. if you can let us know what specific areas you need or you are using your computer for, then we can advise you something.. probably an upgrade will do the trick...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 8239619
If you have a hard drive that supports DMA [Direct Memory Access] you may have to enable it.
If your hard drive size is over 3-4 GB it will support DMA.
Go here:
Start>Settings>Control Panel>System>Device Manager
Click on the + at Disk Drives & double click Generic IDE Disk
Select Settings
Click on the box for DMA.
OK out & reboot.
It can make a TON of difference.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wedgepilot earned 150 total points
ID: 8240483
1) Defragment your hard-drive regularly. This is under "Programs | Accessories | System Tools | Disk Defragmenter". This makes a big difference.

2) Remove any un-necessary start up programs and enable DMA like people have said previously.
 
3) Make sure your disks are FAT32. Use Drive Convertor for this ("Programs | Accessories | System Tools | Drive Convertor (FAT32)".

4) Set up your PC to be a "network server". Go to "Settings | Control Panel | System | Performance | File System" for this.

5) Remove un-necessary lines from autoexec.bat and config.sys using MSCONFIG. In autoexec.bat, you only need the "codepage" lines and the "keyboard.sys" line. In config.sys you only need "display.sys" and "country.sys". BE CAREFUL with this unless you know what you are doing!

6) Add some more memory if you can. Even another 64MB will make a big difference.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adanex
ID: 8250167
Generally, boot into the dos prompt, Press Alt F6 and
select the dos prompt.

On the C:\ type cd C:\temp (enter-key)
delete each item in that directory.

Change directories into c:\Windows\Temp and do
the same del each entry.

Change directory to Cookies, C:\Windows\Cookies
and do the same...

Change directory to Recent, C:\Windows\Recent
and do the same...

Change Directory to History, C:\windows\History
and do the same...

After cleaning all directories, return to the c:prompt.
by keyiing cd... several times to you see the
standard c:\.

Power off completely do not reboot, wait 5 seconds or
more before powering back on.


*************
Invest into the a Cookie Washer program, this will
keep these directories clean.

After cleaning all directories, do a defrag on
the windows program, besure to turn off of tasks,
Notice
defragmentation can take up to 2 hours or more.

Do Defragmentation at least once a month.



Good Luck...



0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8285909
poorhoseini,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorhoseini
ID: 8292916
I'm very sorry for late, Please excuseme.
and I did unable to send comment before accept answer.
Thanks for wedqepilot
My computer is better than before.
but automatically creat two hidden files: Folder.htt and Desktop.ini that do slowly clicking Folder for opening.
What I have do?
0