?
Solved

Executing a compiled exe file in another machine

Posted on 2003-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Dear Experts,

I develop a simple WindowApplication1 (In VB.NET) using VS.NET in Computer A. After I build the project, I found an exe file in the debug folder. So I double click on it to run it in the Computer A.

I copy the entire WindowApplication1 folder and paste it in another computer, Computer B. In Computer B, there is no VS.NET. I tried to run the exe file in the debug folder. Unfortuately I am not allowed to do so.

Error Message: Failed to execute.

May I know how should I solve this problem. I do not want to use installer in order to run the application in another computer. How should I go about doing it then?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:prjyr2002
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 100 total points
ID: 8238396
you need to install thee .Net framework
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8238410
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 100 total points
ID: 8238473
as emoreau says, a .NET executable ABSOLUTELY requires that the .NET Framework (CLR) MUST be installed on the PC where the exe will run.  This is a FREE download, and is only required ONE-TIME.  The .NET Framework will be AUTOMATICALLY included with all future Service packs and upgrades of relevant Versions of Windows(NT, 2000, XP), as well as some Windows applications, from Microsoft, such as IE, SQL Server, etc.

AW
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531263
Hi prjyr2002,
This old question (QID 20568769) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 8966192
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split points between emoreau and Arthur_Wood
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
GrahamSkan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0