?
Solved

Sybase to Oracle data load.

Posted on 2003-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I would really appreciate it if someone would tell me how to load Oracle data(single table or an entire schema) to Sybase database.
Looking forward for an early reply.

Thanks,
Chakry
0
Comment
Question by:chakryreddy
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chakryreddy
ID: 8238659
Sorry the title should be Oracle to Sybase data load.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gletiecq
ID: 8239462
Export the Oracle data to a text file.  Then use Sybase's bcp to load the data from that file.  I'm not an Oracle guy, so you may have to check your documentation in how to export like that, but I can't believe it's that hard.  You'll need to do this table-by-table.

Greg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HamdyHassan
ID: 8240938
Oracle's export is producing binary that is readable only by Oracle's import.

Idea is to use sqlplus to extract data to text file, with delimiter like "|" between fields, then import that using bcp in

Let me know
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amitpagarwal
ID: 8243114
Oracle has no tools to export data out of its Databases (except in native format).

you can look at a commercial product
http://www.ispirer.com/products/
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
HamdyHassan earned 600 total points
ID: 8246013
Example,

you want to extract oracle table mytable which contains f1,f2,f3

sqlplus -silent $DBID/$DBPW@$DBHOST  @extract_mytable.sql >/dev/null 2>&1

--------------------------------
content of extract_mytable.sql
--------------------------------
SET NEWPAGE 0
SET PAGESIZE 0
SET ECHO OFF
SET FEEDBACK OFF
SET HEADING OFF
SET TRIMSPOOL ON
spool mytable.txt
SELECT f1,"|",f2,"|",f3 FROM mytable
;
spool off
quit


Now, you will have a nice mytable.txt ready to bcp in using "|" as a delimiter
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Acheton
ID: 8791319
If you are running ASA instead of AS* try using the  sa_migrate function. The other option is to set up a Remote server to the Oracle database and then suck the data across at will using SQL or the sa_migrate function.
0