?
Solved

HELP!  I need an expert to help me display a splash page while macros are running

Posted on 2003-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have a few loops running and as the macro runs through the LOOOONG data, it can cause a little dizzyness.  Is there a way I can introduce a splash page that 'pops up' when The macro begins (maybe one that says loading) and disappears when the last macro is completed?
0
Comment
Question by:Dina-mic
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IeuanJ
ID: 8238781
Create your splash form then just show/hide it as necessary.

Load Form2
Form2.Show

'do your macro stuff here

Form2.Hide
Unload Form2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dina-mic
ID: 8238944
The splash pages load but do NOT run at the same time as the macros... that's what I need
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craigewens
ID: 8239067
Just put IeuanJ's code inside your macro modules then.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Dina-mic
ID: 8239376
The problem still occurs... you have to manually shut down the splash page.  Optimally this would happen:

1.  Run the macro
2.  Splash page pops up and says "loading..."
3.  Macros run in the background
4.  Macros finish, splash disapears.

The splash is needed to take the user's eye away from the data scrolling in th backgroun (built into the macro itself)

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
YeaYuh earned 200 total points
ID: 8240046
Personally I would just do an

Application.ScreenUpdating = False
this will prevent any changes from being shown on the screen, and will make the macro run faster

Then when the macro is done just do

Application.ScreenUpdating = True
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dina-mic
ID: 8240209
You're a FRICKEN star!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IeuanJ
ID: 8243774
I still dont see why my code doesnt work, just close the window as the last thing in your macro, it's not hard to work around.
0