?
Solved

Access thinks I'm logged in!

Posted on 2003-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Greetings:

I am trying to open an access database and make changes, but I keep getting messages about not having exclusive access.  The default open mode in the database *is* exclusive.

I got a utilty to see who was logged in and I'm listed twice as a suspsect connection.  How do I fix the problem and get access to realize I'm not logged into the database?  There is an acccess.lockfile.9 in the folder witht he database, but I can't delete it or do anything with it.

0
Comment
Question by:spacebaby
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8238915
You can make a copy of it. There you can get exclusive access.

If the database is on your local hard disk, try reboot the system and do it again. If it is on a network device, the network admin can kill users of each individual file who use them.

Andy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:syntnx
ID: 8239100
Spacebaby,

Use te utility located at the following links to compact the database.

Access 97 http://www.utteraccess.com/candace/candace/backup/autobkup.zip

OR

Access 2000
http://www.candace-tripp.com/download/autobkup2k.zip


That should solve your problem.

Hope this helps

syntnx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:syntnx
ID: 8239252
Spacebaby,

Use te utility located at the following links to compact the database.

Access 97 http://www.utteraccess.com/candace/candace/backup/autobkup.zip

OR

Access 2000
http://www.candace-tripp.com/download/autobkup2k.zip


That should solve your problem.

Hope this helps

syntnx
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 8239968
<<I got a utilty to see who was logged in and I'm listed twice as a suspsect connection.  How do I fix the problem and get access to realize I'm not logged into the database?  There is an acccess.lockfile.9 in the folder witht he database, but I can't delete it or do anything with it.>>

  You disconnected abnormally, so the OS is still holding a log on the file.  Either reboot the machine where the MDB resides or clear the network connection.

 This will release the log and you'll then be able to delete the .LDB file.  I'd also do a compact/repair to check for any damage.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 8239972
That should have been "lock" not "log"

Jim.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheAmigo
ID: 8239978
Is the database in a shared folder?  Maybe it's a session logged in from another machine.

In Win2K or XP, you can check for this by right-clicking on "My Computer", select Manage and under Shared Folders, select Open Files.  There you can see if someone's using the database and under Sessions, you can see from which computer.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 8239982
When I get this with users, they just don't close down properly, then I get hte Network Administrators to close the aborted connection.

Cheers, Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:spacebaby
ID: 8247570
We rebooted the machine containing the database and it fixed this problem.

Thanks all....
0