?
Solved

DNS Why 3 zones

Posted on 2003-03-31
13
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello all,
When I open the DNS mmc on our domain controller I see 3 forward lookup zones. Using "mydomain" as an example I see the following:
 
   mydomain
   mydomain.com
   mydomain.local


I understand the mydomain.com but what is the significance or the other tow - mydomain and mydoamin.local. Do all three get setup by default? The majority of my hosts are in the mydomain.com zone while only a few are in the mydomain zone. The mydomain.local zone has has these strange underscore folders which I can't seem to find any documentaition for. If anybody could help to understand what is going on here I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:glestadt4
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8242294
Is this your first AD server? Did you recently upgrade from Nt4? Do you have another DNS server on your network? I would love to help but I need more info.

Dawnne :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:glestadt4
ID: 8246341
pcbrat,
This is the first AD server yes although a second one was added some time ago. THere is no other DNS server on the network no. These machines predate my time here but I would bet that they were upgraded from NT4 to Win 2K(is there a way to verify this?) Thanks for your reply.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8247297
If it was updated from NT4 that might be why you have a .local zone. Go to my computer anf right click, go to properties and see what the name of your server is. (the whole FQDN. I had a client once that forgot to change the name of the domain and left the .local and we had to make an additional zone for mail to be able to flow.

Post theinfo for me and we will go from there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8247375
you may want to run dcdiag while your checking on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glestadt4
ID: 8247448
Hey guys,
We I ran dcdiag and the DC passed all tests. As far as FQDN information I see:

In system properties -> Network Identification I see

Full computer name: computername.domain.local
Domain:             domain.local

I must also say that the DNS that this DC handles is for internal purposes only. We have an external DNS at our ISP somewhere that handles public web site resolution, MX records for external mail etc. Does that have anything to do with the .local suffic? Or is this some wierd NT4 upgrade legacy thing? Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8247581
.local was suggested in MS guides for setting up DNS zones hosing only local DNS records.  However, looks like you also have zones for your public DNS?  Are they populated?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glestadt4
ID: 8247798
The DNS service running on this machine serves our internal LAN purposes only. The one for the domain.com zones is still only for internal. The outside world doesn't talk to this DNS server. So is there maybe something during set asks if this DNS server will be used by the external world and if that is "no" it appends .local on to the Windows domain? Perhaps this has something to do with Win2k fully utilizing DNS instead of Wins? I am kinda confused. Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 200 total points
ID: 8247879
Win2k is designed around DNS.  WINS is on it's way out.  All Win2k and Xp workstations look to DNS first over everything else.  You are correct during setup of Win2k server it is suggested that if the server is going to be used for local DNS only then ise a .local extension.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glestadt4
ID: 8248098
yep that what happened -> local DNS resolution only nameing convention. Otherwisse DNS think its authoritave for the FQDN instead of just the Windows domain. Hence .local. Thanks again you guys.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8248226
Glad I could help, but what's with the grade of B?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glestadt4
ID: 8248319
Oh sorry dude. I am new to this experts-exchange thing. I thought that the grade how to match the difficulty of the question so I though I had to do B. Nothing personal. I just don't understand the whole frigging grading thing. I can't even mark my questions as anything more than basic b/c I dont have enough points or something. I am used to regular help forums without a bunch of structured rules. Sorry about that. Now I know.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8248436
No worries I'll ask for a review.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8249408
Grade changed as requested

Computer101
E-E Admin
0