?
Solved

sp_OACreate and Win32_NTLogEventLog in a Stored Procedure

Posted on 2003-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi there,

I have a stored procedure which among other things, needs to log custom error messages to the NT Event Log.  I have managed to discover the sp_OACreate stored procedure, but can any one tell me how to use it with the Win32_NTLogEventLog class.  If I could just get hold of the progid for Win32_NTLogEventLog or one of it's other components, then I am sure I could handle it from there.

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance.
Pix
0
Comment
Question by:Pixie
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:fz2hqs
fz2hqs earned 200 total points
ID: 8239084
Have you looked at xp_logevent instead? No need to reinvent the wheel ;)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TheSpirit earned 200 total points
ID: 8244212
Hi Pixie,
I would try and avoid sp_oa* I once thought it would be a good idea to use them but although it worked I introduced a whole world of hurt in terms of memory leaks (admitedly in my code)... Fz2hqs is correct xp_logevent and raiseerror
(read Books On Line for details on this)
0