Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 5.5 and  backup with Veritas Professional

Posted on 2003-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello

   we are planning a backup project for user files *.pst with Veritas Professional for 1500 user. Have you experience in this project?. How can I optimiser the storage size?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:algcab
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8239771
WHat do you mean exactly to "optimser the storage size"?  If you want to reduce the amount of data to backup, tell your users to go through their mail and delete all the junk, i.e. jokes, funny pictures, movies, sounds, etc.  Then they should empty the Deleted Items and then use the Compact function to purge the deleted files from the .pst file.  The Compact function is on the properties page for the pst file, (Properties -> Advanced button, Compact button).  For large files (> 300MB, or files accessed over the network) this can take a long time to complete.

Have a look at the following sites also:
www.slipstick.com
www.exchangefaq.org

-dog*
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Handy Holder earned 225 total points
ID: 8244605
Q>How can I optimiser the storage size?
A> don't put it in .PST files.

Why are you using .PST files??? PST=BAD - it breaks single instance storage. Just leave the data on the exchange server in the IS where it belongs and use Netbackup BusinessServer plus Netbackup for Microsoft Exchange to back up the store, http://www.veritas.com/products/category/ProductAddOnDetail.jhtml?productId=nbuexchange There's a whole range of veritas products for Exchange, http://www.veritas.com/exchangesolutions/ but Professional isn't one of them.

Look at it this way, if one user sends your 1500 users a 10MB file and they all keep it in .PST files it'll take up 15,000MB in .PSTs on the users PCs or just 10MB if you leave it on the exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:algcab
ID: 8244817
the users  have POP account, then their PST files grow quikly.

You tell me i d'ont use PST file. How mus configure the Exchange Server?  and the client Outlook Express?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 8245785
Doesn't make sense 1500 Outlook Express users with POP3 accounts when you have an exchange server. Why aren't you using normal Outlook in corporate/workgroup mode and letting the users keep an offline store if they want to work at home on the weekend? For ten users it would be believable.
0