?
Solved

Can I use Windows 2000 Server as a work station on a peer to peer network?

Posted on 2003-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Can I use Windows 2000 sever as a work station on a peer to peer network? If so, how to do the configuration to share a folder on the network? I would appreciate the help.
Lillie
0
Comment
Question by:lilliew
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8239287
Yes, there's no problem doing this - you share a folder the same way as on any other Windows system - right click on it, and go to properties.

JP
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
volkovalexander earned 150 total points
ID: 8239305
Yes, you can use a W2K server machine on a peer-to-peer network. All you have to do is join it to the workgroup the other machines are in. To do the trick you will have to open the System applet in the control panel and select Network Identification tab. Click properties - you'll see the line "Computer Name" - that's the name of you computer that the other users will see on the network. You will have to select option "Workgroup" and type the name of the workgroup (check the other computers to find out the workgroup name - the default one is WORKGROUP). You will have to know administrators password to be able to do that.

For the users to be able to access shares on you that machine you'll have to create a user account on that machine (Controll Panel>Users and Passwords).

To share the resourses on that machine you'll have to right click the resourse (Drive, Printer, etc.) and choose Properties. There will be a sharing tab in the properties. Select option "share this folder/printer, etc." and choose the share name.

That's it!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wolluf
ID: 8239366
Yes - share it the same as you would for 2k pro (eg, if there are win9x/ME workstations wanting to access share, you will need to set up local accounts on 2k machine with same user name/password as 9x/ME logons).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilliew
ID: 8239889
Regarding to using the windows 2000 server as a workstation.
I would like to accept volkovalexander"s answer.
I previously joined the window 2000 server into the workgroup, shared the folder on the server, I can see the folder from the network, but can't access it.

What I didn't do is to enable the guest group from the control panel, computer management, users and groups.

Thank you for the replies.  
0