Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Service provider does not provide FTP upload - told me to create my own upload script

Posted on 2003-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I need to provide a directory for a small number of users to upload files. I thought this would be a trivial exercise of creating a user account with limited access.

However my hosting service has told me any such capability (via anonymous ftp) is totally awkward and non-anonymous has no controls whatsoever.

They did indicate that I could create an upload script and put it on my site and this could provide a managed implementation of ftp. However they don't provide such a script. I don't want to learn all about this, it must be a widely used function, I would like a pointer to such a script and a brief explanation of how it behaves, and what to be careful about.

Maybe there is a simpler approach that kills 2 birds with one stone. I have a new URL that I want to point to my existing site. How about a recommendation for an inexpensive hosting service that:
1. Redirects standard http access to my existing site.
2. Has reasonably robust ftp support
3. Doesn't cost much

My site does have Frontpage extensions, which apparently complicates the scenario.
 
0
Comment
Question by:webknot
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:cw3
ID: 8241257
While I can not recommend our own service, can I ask what Control Panel you have right now? Trying to figure out the reason you can't use your own existing FTP..
0
 

Author Comment

by:webknot
ID: 8241881
I am using Verio, and they have no real support for ftp. I.e., there is no security whatsover unless you use anonymous in which case you don't own the files and can't even delete them. Very strange. Otherwise they seem like a 1st rate provider. Anyway, I've gone ahead and opened an account with another provider that supports ftp properly, so once again I've answered my own question - just wish I got paid for this!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 8248122
How about using something like Macromedia Contribute - http://www.macromedia.com/software/contribute/ - this would allow you to allow access to some areas, and not to others?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:webknot
ID: 8248281
Wrong direction - this is a really, really basic, simple file transfer functionality. I'm not paying $100 for a collaborative html editor! And that does nothing anyway for the clients I am trying to provide this simple functionality to.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 1000 total points
ID: 8248379
(shrug).  Just trying to help with alternate ideas.

There's also a number of file uploading scripts at cgi-resources.com:

http://www.cgi-resources.com/Programs_and_Scripts/Perl/File_Management/File_Uploading/

Many of these are free.  There are also generalized file management scripts there, and content managers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kohashi
ID: 8278002
Also try http://www.hotscripts.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/
http://www.hotscripts.com/Perl/Scripts_and_Programs/


File management or whatever catagory you think fits your need.  I currently use: Virtual PHP File Uploader v1.0.  Works fine for my people who want to upload images/files to use in their news/forums posts, etc.

// Virtual File Uploader v1.0 by GeekScripts.Com
// Copyright Virtual Ventures (www.vv-inc.com)

tats comments so geekscripts.com should have it :)

-kohashi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jrehm
ID: 8281128
You might try hostsave.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:webknot
ID: 8281531
Good responses, found a provider that is working fine, will follow those other links when I have a little time to look at more sophistication. Would split the points between all 3 if it were easy to do. Give it to Periwinkle because I did not mean to offend. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 8285567
webknot - thanks for the kindness - no offense taken!
0