?
Solved

Unable to see network with HP Visualise c360 and HPUX 10.2

Posted on 2003-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have installed HPUX 10.2 on my HP visualise C360 workstation and cannot see the network. I have used SAM->networking and communication->network interface cards and the card shows as disabled
"fastethernet  lan0 8/0/20/0 Disabled 192.188.0.101 255.255.255.0 ffAF0000"

When I try to enable the card I get the error message
"The Driver specific script in /ust/sbin doesnt support the setting of speed, Duplex and Autonegotation parameters please obtain the latest config script"

If I press Ok the card shows as being enabled but when I refresh it shows as disabled again.

My network is running at 10M

0
Comment
Question by:tom_murphy
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1500 total points
ID: 8242616
Have you tried to use "lanscan" to see if your system can see the NIC, and use "lanadmin" to the the NIC/Network speed to 10MB?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bummerlord
ID: 8280383
(I'm not "HP-UX native" but will comment anyway :-))
Did you get another config script as suggested by the error message?
Can you _not_ set any specific parameters for speed/duplex/neg? If it's a 10M only NIC you'd get what you need, and even though autoneg might be active on a 10/100 NIC, and your switch/HUB is set to 10M full/half fixed it will probably work better then with 100M and autoneg in both ends. (Don't take my word for it though ;-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom_murphy
ID: 8283419
I eventually found that the card speed was set at 100m half duplex. The only way to change this was by braking the boot up by pressing escape and setting the NIC speed at this time using the system configuration utility. I set the card to Autodetect the network speed and Full/Half duplex. When the machine was re-booted and was connected the the 10M network it was then possible to see it from other computers and log on to it.
0