?
Solved

VISUAL C++6 dont work

Posted on 2003-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I bought  a book with disc "Visual C++6 INTODUCTORY EDITION" BUT IT CAN'T make exe. file witch i can start. Everytime i need precompile my programs.
What does it mean
0
Comment
Question by:sisqu
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 8239766
What error messages do you get? What you wrote so far is pretty vague...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PlanetCpp earned 1000 total points
ID: 8242290
the version might not let you make an exe, sometimes you can get a compiler for free that will allow you to do everything but build an exe.
vc++ is not free, so if it came in a book then it might be a learning edition
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fuzzyjon79
ID: 8242730
yea PlanetCpp is right.  Microsoft doesn't want you to be able to make any money writing programs using their software until you purchase it, so therefore they will not allow you to build executables with a learning edition, or a trial edition that came with a book.  :)  

Jon
0