?
Solved

Microsoft Access Record-Locking Information

Posted on 2003-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
3,113 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I've searched and searched for informative information on Microsoft Access Record-Locking system. I'm been working on a small database where I monitor and store inventory data through microsoft access. However, Today i tried to access my data and it appeared to be locked through the Access record locking system. It shows that I have 2,114 KB of data still there so hopefully it isn't lost? Could someone please tell me how to unlock this record locking system thus accessing my data once again. Thanks so much.

Todd
0
Comment
Question by:Lawrence-Nelson
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8239890
Look for a file with an LDB extension in the same directory as your database.  Try and delete it and then see if you can open the database--this is where the "locking" information is stored.

Brett
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lawrence-Nelson
ID: 8240033
No results were found in the Database directory. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:syntnx
ID: 8240396
Lawrence,

Have you tried compacting and repairing the dbase. Either by selecting it under "Tools\Database Utilities\Compact and Repair or by using a utility like one of these:

Access 97 http://www.utteraccess.com/candace/candace/backup/autobkup.zip

OR

Access 2000
http://www.candace-tripp.com/download/autobkup2k.zip

Hope this helps

syntnx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lawrence-Nelson
ID: 8240544
Syntnx;

I ran the compacting and repairing utility. And it said it was repaired sucessfully, However i am still not able to access my tables. Is there a setting that is prohibiting me from viewing my tables in the database? Is there something I can change?

Thanks so much for your advice for this database is very important to our company.

Respectfully

Todd Arms
Lawrence-Nelson, LLC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lawrence-Nelson
ID: 8240584
Syntnx;

I ran the compacting and repairing utility. And it said it was repaired sucessfully, However i am still not able to access my tables. Is there a setting that is prohibiting me from viewing my tables in the database? Is there something I can change?

Thanks so much for your advice for this database is very important to our company.

Respectfully

Todd Arms
Lawrence-Nelson, LLC
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
syntnx earned 225 total points
ID: 8241009
Lawence,

Check the settings in the tools, options, advancd tabs. Specifically, record locking on the right of that screen.


I believe the defaults usually are "no locks". Also open database using record-level locking is unchecked.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Route81
ID: 8245080
Before experimenting any further, create a new (empty) database and (if possible) import all tables, queries, etc... that are in your original application.

Try if you have access to your stuff through the new database.
If you do, adjust your startup-settings and delete the old one or try to figure out what went wrong with the original application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lawrence-Nelson
ID: 8253870
Thanks Syntnx.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:syntnx
ID: 8253886
np , best of luck!
0