?
Solved

boot up probs on new build

Posted on 2003-03-31
11
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i am building a new pc for a collage project.
i have just put it togeather and am having trouble booting it up
my componants are

abit kd7-e mobo
2600xp cpu volcano 7 fan
2gb pc2700 memory
blaster 4 titianium 4600 agp x4
1 x dvd rom
1 x cd rom
1 x 1.44 floppy
maxtor 120gb hdd

right the problem is this
after the mem check i get a screen saying
updating dma pool
thats it it just stays there like that
i have tryed to use a win 98 start up disk to format the drive but
it wont read it it works on this pc i am using now

i have tryed swapping all ide cables around changing all cables at least once
booting with cd rom/dvd rom/hdd removed nothing
occasionally i get a start screen which recognises my cpu as an athalon 500
sometimes my cd and dvd rom dont get recognised at all
help me please

Nathan


0
Comment
Question by:DJ_NG
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:MHuang
ID: 8240370
Have you checked all mobo settings, both jumpers and BIOS, related to the CPU?  Make sure that whatever clock speed and core voltage settings you have are correct.

Improperly installed HSF can also cause the CPU to misbehave, even fry itself.  Check if the heat sink does get warm moments after booting up.  Apply common sense so as not to burn yourself.

If all else fails, it could be bad CPU or mobo.  Try swapping out either one.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8240695
I would start from scratch and begin the build with only minimal parts.
Use minimal ram and only the cd rom drive.
Boot the computer with a win 98 floppy,
fdisk the harddrive and partition however you want it.  I would just use one large disk partition (with support for large disks)
after you are donw with fdisk
reboot to the c prompt and type: format c:
install the OS
once you get a clean install of the OS, adding hardware devices is easy.  Install them one at a time, making sure each one works before you add the next piece.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8240711
make sure the BIOS is set for AGP X4 too

Are the jumpers on the motherboard set correctly?
Have you tried loading BIOS defaults (as a start, if that doesn't work, adjust for the AGP x4)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8240718
the article on this page gives you an excellent step-by-step on how to build your own computer

http://www.pcmech.com/byopc/index.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 1500 total points
ID: 8240755
Like MHuang said there are many things to check... I would first check for the CLR_CMOS jumper being set to the RESET position instead of normal.  If its on Normal, set to Clear for several seconds, then switch back to normal (Don't power on the system while in Clear mode!)

On some ABIT boards you can also hold down the INSERT (Ins) key on the keyboard while powering on to clear CMOS...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8242136
Disconnect all IDE cables from the MB, also disconnect the floppy drive, Disconnect everything on the back except the power cord, mouse, KB, and video. Remove any devices that you can (modem, sound, network, ect) leaving only the video card installed.
Anything at all now?
Have you went into the CMOS setup and configured the CPU speed?
Is there a special fan header for a CPU fan on the MB? do you have it connected? if not then there system may simply shutdown.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jwitt98
ID: 8242209
First, you have to make sure that the bios recognizes the drive.
Enter the bios setup and set the primary ide to auto.  You should see your drive detected when you first boot up.
Before you can format your drive, you need to partition it.
Boot up to your win98 disk and type fdisk at the a: prompt.
Choose to enable large disk support.
Create at least 1 primary partion.
Reboot to the win 98 disk again and then type format C:
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 8242316
Try englash as a collage project...T, by the way as everybody states...set your system BIOS(1st step).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kwijibo
ID: 8243729
How long have you waited.  Try the PC with only the hard drive attached.  I have seen machines take forever to recognise drives if they have certain combination of masters and slaves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ_NG
ID: 8246063
it was just a dammaged floppy cable i changed that and every thing is fine now cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8246403
DJ_NG:

Glad you resolved your problem.  Since we were unable to help you fix it, please post a 0 point question in the
Community Support TA (http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/) and ask them to reduce the points in this question to 0 and move it to the PAQ (Previously Answered Questions).  You won't lose any points, and the knowledge in this article will be archived.  Or you can choose a comment from above and award points anyway (or post a question in Community Support to have the points split as you see fit).

Thanks!

-dog*
0