Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

POD to pdf and other format converter

Posted on 2003-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is there a way, we could store things as POD files and then use PERL modules to turn documentation into any format we need, like PDF, HTML, etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:rekapalli
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
wilcoxon earned 240 total points
ID: 8240978
I haven't found a pod2pdf script/command, but it should be possible to write one using PDF::API2 or some other PDF module.

I have found the following on CPAN (usually with the associated modules) - at least, I think all of them are off cpan: pod2html, pod2latex, pod2man, pod2text.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 8242313
The pod2* scripts all come standard with the Perl distribution.

$ ls -1 /usr/bin/pod2*
/usr/bin/pod2html
/usr/bin/pod2latex
/usr/bin/pod2man
/usr/bin/pod2text
/usr/bin/pod2usage
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9707624
Nothing has happened on this question in over 7 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by wilcoxon.

Please post any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0