Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PAL to NTSC Converter

Posted on 2003-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello folks,

          Quick question. My boss wants to convert his PAL VHS tape (used in South East Asian Countries and England) to NTSC system (Used in North/South America). He knows there are hardware that do the same, but is there any cheap, effecient and simple-to-use SOFTWARE SOLUTION that he can make use of? To say it again, HE DOES NOT WANT TO USE ANY HARDWARE. HE WANTS TO DO IT USING A COMPUTER BASED SOLUTION.

Is this a reasonable question? Please let me know.
 
Thanks for all your help.

 skarCoder
 
 
   
         
   
0
Comment
Question by:skarCoder
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 100 total points
ID: 8240612
Well, of course you need at least the hardware to plug the VCR into the computer.  I assume you have a PAL VHS player in the first place. Do you already have a video capture device?  If so, most can do this conversion with their included software.  If you don't already have one, pick one out that includes the needed software.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ascension1014
ID: 8241099
I agree with magarity, you will need a capture device and pal VCR to accomplish this. There are numerous low cost Multisystem VCR's available on the net. I believe the cheapest I've seen is about $130. High quality Capture devices (USB) can be had for as little as 70$. The software is not that big an issue, Nero Burning ROM which is easily obtained has the capability to convert VHS standards. To be honest though, if you don't have the required electronic equip,AND if this is a 1 time thing; you can go to practically any smaller VCR shop and they can do the conversion for a relatively low price...
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Fdisk
Fdisk earned 100 total points
ID: 8241923
Try here for tutorial on converting pal to ntsc.  Some of the best tools are free and available for download here.

http://www.dvdrhelp.com/

However all solutions will require a capture card and all will involve loss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skarCoder
ID: 8248396


Thanks a lot for the help tips and suggestions guys! I really appreciate it. Well, he did have a hardware device to capture the images called DAZZLE. And turns out he was able to do the conversion without problems. Thank you once again for all the help and will definitely keep the responses in a log, just in case he needs it again.

Till later.

skarCoder
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ascension1014
ID: 8250492
Problem solved! That's always good to hear. I have had nothing but problems with my Dazzle dvc 80, has anyone else had problems with capturing audio with any sw other than the crap Dazzle provides?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 8255961
For ascension1014,
I'm just coming in on your "capturing audio with any sw other than..." question.  If you're doing anything other than dumping line level audio from a video player (along with the video) you could run into a couple of problems -- like if you're doing any simultaneous record/playback (multitracking or adding additional tracks)you will be using your PC's soundcard as well (the dazzle has no audio outputs) and your soundcard may not be able to handle this.  Most standard soundcards like Soundblaster can definately not handle simultaneous record/playback.  Also if you're using an audio mixer at the front of your Dazzle you may be boosting the audio above line level causing distortion.
Just about any software can handle simple recording of audio if you get your levels right.  This includes even windows own sound recorder or creative's recorder.  The serious audio software packages like Cakewalk and Cool Edit are all focused on multitracking -- then you need a good soundcard (from the pro- music industry not the PC industry)  and you need to be able to see your input level to see that your not clipping your audio.

Hope this helps
fredshovel  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10831374
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: magarity, Fdisk

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

FriarTuk, EE CleanUp Volunteer
0