?
Solved

Funny message in win2000

Posted on 2003-03-31
23
Medium Priority
?
2,272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi.
I have a pentium with win 2000 pro installed. every time before shutting down my comp i clean up the temp folder...and there are always 4 files TWAIN.txt Twain001.Mtx
Twain002.Mtx Twain003.Mtx exisiting in it no matter how many times i delete them...

the text file reads

"TWAIN_32.DLL - MESSAGE - CTwunk  ::AppInitialize - Reset Log

TWAIN_32.DLL - MESSAGE - CTwunk  ::OpenServer - Starting Thunker

TWAIN_32.DLL - MESSAGE - CTwunk  ::CloseServer - Why Can't We Find The Thunker Window?"(this is the funny part)

There are also two folders in c:\winnt with the names twain32 twain_32...are these linked to any software(office,photoshop,vstudio,windows...) or are is some sort of a trojan...please help

thnx
ravi
0
Comment
Question by:patrvic
  • 10
  • 8
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8240493
No, sound like you have scanner software installed. Either you have a scanner or you installed software that supports scanning like Office.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8240506
No the twain32 twain_32 are legit files. If you use a scanner and transfer what you scan to other programs chances are it is going through the twain.

Twain_32 Source Manager (Image Acquisition)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8240537
Here is some doucumentation of what TWAIN is

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/scanners/support_doc/bps01512.html
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8240541
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 8240559
http://sysopt.earthweb.com/forum/Forum2/HTML/001760.html

These exact files are also created in your Windows Temp folder. These are files that are temporarely created when you initialize Photoshop 6.... Other files that are created when initializing Photoshop 6 are Twunk001.mtx, Twunk002.mtx, etc files. As you may have already figured out, these file reappear in the Windows Temp directory after deleting them when you reopen Photoshop 6....

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8240577
CrazyOne.. beat ya to it :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8240606
Although your responses were much more glamorous, well they usually are.  It's that charming side of the craziness.  :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8240648
LOL

Yeah you did beat me this time. You are getting faster that is for sure.

I am trying to get a job in a computer store. Just so I can be around the industry and hopefully run into somebody that needs a programmer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8240705
Retail, yuck!  Best wishes, MSGeek.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8240758
Yeah I know but I need a pay check like real quick. :>)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:patrvic
ID: 8242189
thnx crazyone.it indeed is ms photoshop's work. ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8245290
I once told an IT Director that he had a problem with his Twain and is Twunk.  :)  We had locked down the %systemroot% directory and users without admin rights wree not able to use Photoshop, found those files in event viewer, that's how I knew what they were, just couldn't remember whether it was Photoshop or HP Scanning software.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8247507
I take it that one or both of us has provided the answer you were looking for. If so...

To close the question look for and click on the "Accept comment as answer" text that resides to the right of the Experts name right above the comment you feel best helped you resolve your problem. Now when you click on that text you should see right above the comment box a grading scale.

A
B
C

Select one of these and then click the "Submit" button. The question is now moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) section and for all intent and purposes is considered closed.
-------------------------

If you want to split points between the Experts then post a 0 point question in Community Support and tell them what you want to do. In your question provide them with the link to this question so they know which question you are referring to. :>)

Community Support
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:patrvic
ID: 8251569
thnx crazyone. actually twains get created with other versions of photoshop and Ulead's too...so it probably might be the graphics(or sort of) engine a software packs creates the files may be as some kind of swap file. But the debate in my art class still is wat does this mean..

TWAIN_32.DLL - MESSAGE - CTwunk  ::CloseServer - "Why Can't We Find The Thunker Window? "

anywez. thnx both of you.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:patrvic
ID: 8251583
accepts crazyone's comment as accepted answer - ravi
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8252988
CrazzyOne, you charmer...  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8253953
Hehehe
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8254545
>>>TWAIN_32.DLL - MESSAGE - CTwunk  ::CloseServer - "Why Can't We Find The Thunker Window? "

I don't know it is almost like the programmer that coded this message has a sense of humor just by the way the message is presented.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8256823
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:patrvic
ID: 8269832
just plain poor english...;)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8280691
Force accepted, CrazyOne, how'd you pull that off???
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8284985
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8285658
LOL
0