?
Solved

disable javascript in webbrowser control

Posted on 2003-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
2,984 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
hello...

i need to disable vbscript/javascript in a webbrowser control in my vb app.

any suggestions?


thanks,
josh
0
Comment
Question by:psydian
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Rhaedes earned 300 total points
ID: 8248948
Sorry: short of turning off script generically in the internet options there is no way. A tiresome work-around is to download the HTML (say with an Internet Transfer Control), chop out the script, re-write relative hrefs as absolute hrefs (if necessary) and write the code to the Webbrowser.

Kindest regards,
Rhaedes
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9053345
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept Rhaedes's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0