?
Solved

Packet loss when i ping from the Host machine.

Posted on 2003-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi All

 Pls someone give the solution.

I have cisco 7505 series router & have 2 E1 lines running BGP & OSPF with load balancing Enabled.
When i ping the destination IP address from any of the serial interfaces i don't get any packet loss.but if i ping from the Host machine in the LAN ,i am getting Packet loss.This is happening only after commissing the new link.But we tested the new link end to end with the tester ,there is no error.
Even LAN is also not having any problem.

Can some one suggest the solution? is there anything related to Compression.Interface config is as follows.


interface FastEthernet2/0/0
 ip address <Network ID> <Mask>
 no ip unreachables
 no ip directed-broadcast
 no ip proxy-arp
 no ip route-cache distributed
 ip ospf cost 100
 speed auto
 full-duplex
!



interface Serial0/1/0
 bandwidth 1984
 ip address <network id> <Mask>
 no ip directed-broadcast
 no ip proxy-arp
 ip load-sharing per-packet
 ip route-cache flow
 no ip route-cache distributed
 ip ospf cost 7810
 no ip mroute-cache
 keepalive 20
 compress stac

interface Serial0/1/3
 bandwidth 1984
 ip address <Netwrk ID> <Mask>
 no ip directed-broadcast
 no ip proxy-arp
 ip load-sharing per-packet
 ip route-cache flow
 no ip route-cache distributed
 ip ospf cost 7810
 no ip mroute-cache
 keepalive 20
 compress stac

0
Comment
Question by:karthik_s9
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8241079
You may have a conflict between these two commands on your interface.

>ip load-sharing per-packet
>ip route-cache flow

The per-packet load sharing is almost a direct oposite of the route-cache flow which tries to minimze packet processing and just open up the flow in a connection-oriented session. You might want to try load-sharing per-destination vs per-packet

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epylko
ID: 8242781
I agree with lrmoore, those two conflicting commands might be causing problems.

Unless you really need the granularity of per-packet load balancing, per-destination is usually considered the way to go.

-Eric
0
 

Expert Comment

by:icemaster
ID: 8253759
Hi,

This might be silly but how does the Switchport look for that LAN device?  Any Runts or CRC?  I agree Irmoore as well but I think it might not be a problem of the router, but rather the Host.

Regards,
Corey
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:karthik_s9
ID: 8278016
No CRC or Runts on the routers interface .

if i configure for per destination load balancing,if the link fluctuates in the middle then the router 'll show destination unreachble.instead in per-packet load balancing it'll route the packets through other link.
so which one is advicable ,so that users should not face problem when link fluctuates.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 80 total points
ID: 8279932
That's sort of a "it depends" answer. It depends on what type of connections you have. It depends on what is upstream from this router. Is this a point-to-point applicatin where you own/control both sides? How often do these circuits flap? If they flap consistently, get the telco to clean it up.
Basic web browsing is not really connection-oriented and should work fine either way. Database replication or large file downloads are connection-oriented and benefit from the per-connection option.
Normal TCP/IP communications includes a re-send, so regardless of the circuit flap, even with per-destination load sharing, the data packets will still find their way.

My suggestion is to keep the route-cache flow command and change to per-destination vs per-packet.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epylko
ID: 8280664
If a link goes down, the router will not keep the route in the route table.  If you are getting destination unreachables, you probably have a buggy piece of code in your router because the destination isn't unreachable.

-Eric
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8725689
karthik_s9,
No comment has been added lately (69 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to lrmoore

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers,
please post comments here where a Moderator will see it.
0