Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why can't I "Exit While"?

Posted on 2003-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Fairly self-explanitory and I'm sure an easy question.  Example:

while rsTest.EOF = False
    if rsTest!id = 1 then exit while
    rsTest.movenext
wend

According to Microsoft, from the MSDN VB6 reference for the "Exit" keyword:

"While
Immediately exits the While loop in which it appears. Execution continues with the statement following the End While statement...."

So why, when I use "Exit While" does VB say "Syntax Error"?  If I can't use it (why would MS say I can?) what alternative can I use?  (I hate goto's but will use them if I have to)


Thanks!
(oh, VB6/SP5/W2000)
0
Comment
Question by:tomrwilson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
aeklund earned 400 total points
ID: 8241241
You can change your loop to a do..loop

do until rrTest.EOF
  if rsTest!id = 1 then exit do
   rsTest.movenext
loop
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8241284
because it is an old syntax that can be replaced with :

do while rsTest.EOF = False
    if rsTest!id = 1 then exit do
    rsTest.movenext
loop
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomrwilson
ID: 8241634
Duh. :)  Thanks (to both).  Sorry to the other commenter, I picked the answer posted first.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aeklund
ID: 8241785
Glad to help...
0