?
Solved

ATX machine won't power down.

Posted on 2003-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a FIC PAG-2130 Ver. 1.3 Motherboard  with an AMD K6-2 533 and FPS Power Supply.  Whenever I go to shutdown system via Windows or just with the button(in DOS by holding it in) the machine powers down and promptly restarts itself.  I think it's a PS problem but wanted to run it by you before I went out and bought a new one.
0
Comment
Question by:RDIII
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8241820
IT is posesed and you should call a priest.  JK
Did this just start, or has it always done this.  Make sure the power button is plugged in and not backwards.  It is power supply or motherboard.  Also, this sounds silly, but make sure your power button and reset button are not sticking.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 200 total points
ID: 8242064
These symptoms are typical of a system that has one of the "wake on..." options enabled in the BIOS
Go into your BIOS and search for entries such as:
Wake on LAN
Wake on Ring
Wake on ...(etc)

Also may be listed as Boot on LAN or boot on ring etc.

If you find these entries, makes certain they are disabled.

This should correct your difficulty.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:RDIII
ID: 8242084
The problem seems to be intermittant.  Just a few minutes ago I powered it back on and off a few times and it didn't do it.  I'm beginning to think that it is posessed.  The computer isn't mine and I'll have to find out from the person who owns it if this has been happening to them or not... funny they didn't mention it.  I also checked the PS voltages and they are all fine.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 8242121
>>The problem seens to be intermittant.

This is true, if the system has a cable modem, or DSL link, and has the wake on LAN option set in the BIOS, it will wait until it gets a signal from the ethernet card to boot. An easy way to check this is to power the system off, and then turn off the cable modem or DSL modem, then turn the modem back on. This should cause the modem to send a signal and cause the system to boot back on.
(This method works with most devices that are listed as wake on. If you have a modem set to wake on, try dialing the phone number the modem is on, if it causes the system to boot, there's your culprit).

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:RDIII
ID: 8264918
Thanks for the info.  That seems to have solved the problem, only time will tell.  I didn't even think about checking those options.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 8265102
Glad I could help.

Cheers.

:o)

Bartender_1
0