?
Solved

importing dbx file from CD (oe5)

Posted on 2003-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi

I've tried the normal route i.e. file>import>messages>MOE5> etc

error message showing:

"no messages can be found in this folder or another application is running that has the required files open Please selest another folder or try closing applications that may have files open"

is there another way to restore dbx files?

thanks in advance

M2

0
Comment
Question by:m25
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 8242283
Greetings, m25!
  Sometimes the import feature in OE does not work well. Copy the files right to the email folder. If you don't know where your present email folder is located, at the OE toolbar, select Tools > Options > Maintenance > Store Folder

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 100 total points
ID: 8245071
You are trying to import directly from the CD?  That won't work.  You need to copy the file(s) to a folder on your hard drive and uncheck the ReadOnly bit (through My Computer).  Then you should be able to read it fine.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8285979
m25,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0