?
Solved

ms office install

Posted on 2003-03-31
16
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
trying to install office 2000 on 300 mhz pentium with win 98. i have always been able to install from cd but now i get messges asking for certian files to be located on cd. is cd corrupted or what gives??

tim k.
0
Comment
Question by:tkbel
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 8241490
Hello tkbel,

what's the message? is happening on install?

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkbel
ID: 8241607
during off 2000 isntall i get a mesgge  

error 1305:error reading file.

the problem file currently is d:\PFIles\MSOffice\OWS.DLL
but each time i run the install i get a differnt file listed by error message.  before it was office\WWPAB.CNN

i ahve to esxit install as i do not know how to access this file
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 8241630
well found this
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=/support/kb/articles/q248/2/63.asp

not a solution but maybe some hints? it could indeed be a damaged cd
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:taisk
ID: 8241823
hello tkbel,

If free disk space permits, you can try copying the cd contents into an empty directory on the hard drive and then run the copy of setup.exe on the hard drive.  I found that sometimes this might help.

cheers
taisk
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8242268
Greetings, bruintje!
   The problem could be due to a virus. Run a virus and adware check.

SpyBot [freeware]
S&D searches your harddisk for so-called spy- or adbots;
http://security.kolla.de/

AVG 6.0 Anti Virus [freeware]
http://www.grisoft.com

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rafsalman
ID: 8248106
And if none of the above works - make sure antivirus software is disabled before you start install!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkbel
ID: 8248132
how do i copy contentws of cd-rom onto hd. i have the room.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 8248150
make a temporary directory on the c or d and copy all of the cd to that new directory

run setup from there
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8248260
tkbel,
   Here is the proper way to copy Windows 98 on to the hard disk and run setup from there.

http://www.hexff.com/win98_install.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkbel
ID: 8249367
i need step by step instructions on how to copy my office 2000 from cd-rom to my hard drive.

every other option you all described above tried and failed.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8249626
tkbel,
  Sorry! I misread what you were asking for. To copy MS Office to C directory, make a folder in C directory and call it MS Office.  Copy all the files from the CD to the new folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkbel
ID: 8249716
gotcha on new folder..but how do i copy ms office on cd-rom to this folder?

thanx.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 8250104
war1,
   At the CD, hit CTRL + A at the same time. This will select all the folders and icons. To copy hit CTRL + C. Then move your cursor over to the new folder and hit CRTL + V  This will paste all the files.  I am not sure the clipboard will hold all 400 MB of data, so you may have to copy one folder at a time.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8285973
tkbel,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10105937
tkbel,
No comment has been added lately (281 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to war1 http:#8250104

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0