?
Solved

oracle connection not closing

Posted on 2003-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
i am accessing oracle database within cold fusion and asp.net. but i am noticeing that oracle is not releasing the connections. when i look at toad i see multiple inactive sessions. can someone point me to the right direction
0
Comment
Question by:augblay
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iozturk
ID: 8256117
Are you closing connections? I dont know much about asp.Net but in asp you should close connections.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RichW earned 500 total points
ID: 8336375
I am having the same exact problem, and I have posted a question like this one in the .Net section.

A workaround is to change the <processModel tag's timeout settings in the machine.config file from Indefinite to something like 5 minutes.

Whatever time you set the session objects in Oracle will go away, BUT, by using this method you are essentially destroying the worker process, so if your users are not active in the session for that amount of time you lose the session information.

I have contacted Oracle about this and I swear they don't have one .Net developer around.  I think they paid an OEM fee to Microsoft to develop the Oracle data access object.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 10216573
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept RichW's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Henka
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RichW
ID: 10291960
I forgot about this question.  The answer I discovered is to remember to dispose of the reader and/or datadaptor objects along with the connection objects.

Once you dispose of the connection and other data objects the inactive session objects in the Oracle server go away.

RichW
0