?
Solved

Linux Network Monitoring

Posted on 2003-03-31
19
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,

i was wondering if anybody could suggest a good Linux network monitoring software, that will monitor CPU, DISK,processes, availability up or down status and also can give printable reports for multiple machines. also, if it can be managed remotely.  let me know

thanks,

eric
0
Comment
Question by:ericc76
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mbarbos earned 100 total points
ID: 8241872
BigBrother (http://bb4.com), or, if are willing to fiddle around with SNMP, MRTG and derivates. IMHO SNMP is the way to go. That means that you should have a look at www.net-snmp.org and www.mrtg.org. On www.mrtg.org you'll find also links to RRDtool and different applications using RRDtool.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:_HAL_
_HAL_ earned 100 total points
ID: 8243671
I use nagios (before netsaint) for this purpouse...

http://www.nagios.org

You can monitoring all your servers farm by http, https or wap and can you receive alerts by mail and sms.

Best Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericc76
ID: 8247197
HAL,

i have been trying to configure the nagios and having some trouble.  do you have any helpful hints on how to set it up?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:_HAL_
ID: 8247330
What problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericc76
ID: 8247405
i can't view the cgi's i go to http://localhost/nagios like the documentation says and it doesn't come up.  i modified all the cfg files and i installed everything to the directories required by the doc. any ideas?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:truellic
ID: 8248481
check your apache settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericc76
ID: 8248502
what should i look for in the apache settings?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:truellic
truellic earned 100 total points
ID: 8248860
well, you should enable the execution of cgi scripts in some way if that is cgi script. if it has an apache module you have to set the handler.


here is a guide for you:
http://www.bignosebird.com/apache/a3.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:_HAL_
ID: 8251592
I support the opinion of truellic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericc76
ID: 8253738
where is the access.conf file located?  i can't find it anywhere.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:truellic
ID: 8267098
it may have a different name.

if you have apache <2 it should be in /etc/httpd/conf or something like that - there should be 2-3 files - look for something similar to what you're supposed to put there. theoretically it doesnt matter in which of the files you're gonna put it but it's nice ot have everything together.

if you're using apache 2 it is probably it /usr/local/apache/conf/access.conf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:truellic
ID: 8267101
or you can try "locate access.conf"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericc76
ID: 8269706
i put the info in the conf file and i'm still getting the CGI Auth problem any suggestions.  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jerich1
jerich1 earned 100 total points
ID: 8277412
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mjdme
mjdme earned 100 total points
ID: 8580147
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mjdme
ID: 8580151
mon service monitor
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077562
ericc76:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0