Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

writing to the hard drive

Posted on 2003-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a p2 350mhz 256 mb ram computer with 2 hard drives and win98 on it.

When my computer is idle, windows keeps writing to the second hard drive i have installed (d:), i have not figured out why, i keep closing programs to find out if possibly one of the programs is doing it, but none are.  I scanned my system for viruses and its not that either, does anyone have a solution, thanks.

Adam Wenner
adamw@rctcheatsnow.cjb.net
0
Comment
Question by:adamwenner
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 8241832
Is find fast running then

OFF97: How to Disable the Find Fast Indexer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q158705
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8242379
(Ctrl,Alt,Delete) and note the programs listed as running, then close them all (except Explorer and Systray) and see if it still is doing it.

If not now then post a list of the programs that was listed when you did the (C,A,D)
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamwenner
ID: 8242416
i already tried that, it still didnt work
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8242426
How do you know it is writing to begin with and which it is writing to.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8242427
and which disk it is writing to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamwenner
ID: 8242521
thanks, accepted answer found, thanks again
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8242528
:>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamwenner
ID: 8249975
oh, wait, it worked to a certain extent, but it still writes to the other hard drive when its supposed to be idle, any other clues?
0