?
Solved

Configuring PPPoE connection for DSL on Windows 2000

Posted on 2003-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi Everyone,

I configured PPPoE on my Linux 7.3 manually without any problems. I tried to do the same thing on Windows 2000, but without much success. I learned that Windows 2000 doesn't support PPPoE by default and it needs to be downloaded first?

What is the correct way to configure it on Win2k platform?

Thanks in advance,

gzarikyan
0
Comment
Question by:gzarikyan
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8242041
XP has native support for PPPoE, but not w2k
you must install the ISP's software (should have come on the cd)
follow the wizard
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 750 total points
ID: 8242539
Go here:

http://user.cs.tu-berlin.de/~normanb/

This is a sweet piece of software.  It is far superior to the ISP-supplied software.

Enjoy.
0