?
Solved

How can I network?

Posted on 2003-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am trying to get my powerbook running OS X to network with my wifes PC running winXP Pro.I have Sharing turned on on the Mac and it STILL will not recognize the PC is there.the PC will not see the Mac either. What am I doing wrong?

HELP!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mstergator
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 8242254
You need to turn on windows filesharing on the mac, and you need to actually share something on the PC. It also helps to be using 10.2.4 and not 10.1.x.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ricb
ricb earned 100 total points
ID: 8243164
You also need to ensure the User's Account on the Mac (System Preferences -> Accounts -> Edit User) has a checkmark in "Allow user to connect from Windows." If that wasn't set you will need to re-enter the user's password.

The PC connects to the Mac by "Mounting a Network Volume" like this:
\\ipnumber\username

The Mac connects to a PC share like this (Finder -> Go -> Connect to server):
smb://username:password@serverip/sharename
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8243205
If youre using 10.2 and up you dont need to type smb://username:password@serverip/sharename in the Connect To Server dialog. The PC share should just show up. That's why its helpful to be running 10.2.x.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Petectid
ID: 8260519
This still might not work with the original administrator or owner account, the account which is created when you first boot your machine?  Create a new account and follow the instructions given above.  I do not know why this is but I had this problem with OS X 10.2.3 creating a different admin account solved it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SwiftAngel
ID: 8263828
Also...Sometimes it helps to have the Windows system already booted when you access it from the mac...if you start the Mac then the Win it doesnt always see it. I have encountered this problem before with OsX
0