?
Solved

XP and ME Networking

Posted on 2003-03-31
13
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi...
I have an xp-pro box with a Sis 900-based PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter(motherboard).
it was lighting brown so i plugged a NIC Fast Ethernet PCI Familia RTL8139 de Realtek
and its lighting green on both.
The other box is a laptop dell inspiron 3800 with "ME" i have an SCSI ethernet adapter (on device manager appears like "CardBus 10/100Mbps Ethernet Card")
i have a modem dial up on the laptop and i want to share internet...so it have to be the host (the ME box)
i configured both....i used the wizard of XP box
and used the XP Wizard disk on ME too.

------------------------------
this are the states on both:
XP BOX:

Configuracion IP de windows

     Nombre del host...........:ksmachine
     Sufijo DNS principal......:
     Tipo de nodo..............:desconocido
     Enrutamiento habilitado...:No
     Proxy WINS habilitado.....:NO

Adaptador Ethernet RedKS Mainboard

     Estado de los medios.......:medios desconectados
     Descripcion................: Sis 900-Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
     Direccion fisica...........: 00-E0-18-BB-09-DF

Adaptador Ethernet RedKS PCI
     
     Sufijo de conexion especifica DNS:
     Descripcion......................: NIC Fast Ethernet PCI Familia RTL8139 de Realtek
     Direccion fisica.................: 00-E0-7D-85-4A-AD
     DHCP habilitado..................: No
     Direccion IP.....................: 192.168.0.2    
     Mascara de subred................: 255.255.255.0
     Puerta de enlace predeterminada..:
------------------------------------------------------

ON ME BOx

Windows IP Configuration
     Host Name...........:KSLAPTOP
     DNS Servers.........: 196.3.81.5
                     196.3.81.132
     Node Type...........:Boradcast
     NetBIOS Scope ID....:
     IP Routing Enabled..: No
     WINS proxy Enabled..: No
     NetBIOS REsoltuions Uses DNS: No

0 Ethernet adapter:

     Description........: Cardbus 10/100Mbps Ethernet Card
     Phusical Address...: 00-02-DD-7C-5D-3C
     DhCP Enabled.......: No
     IP Address.........: 192.168.0.1
     Subnet Mask........: 255.255.255.0
     Default Gatewat....:
     Primary WINS server:
     Secundary WINS Server:
     Lease Obtained.....:      

1 Ethernet Adapter
     
     Description....PPP Adapter
This is the internet dialup.....
--------------------------------    

Protocols/Service/Client:

ME:
Client for Microsoft Networks
CardBus 10/100Mbgs Ethernet Card
Dial-Up Adapter
Dial-Up Adapter #2 (VPN Support)
NETBEUI - cardbus......
NetBEUI Dial-Up adapter
TCP/IP - Cardbus 10/100
TCP/IP Dial-Up adapter
File and printer sharing for microsoft networks

Primary Network Logon:Cielt for microsoft networks
-------------------
XP:
Cliente para redes microsoft
Compartir impresoras y archivos para redes microsoft
programador de paquetes QoS
Controlador del monitor de Red
Protocolo NetBEUI
Protocolo Internet (TCP/IP)

i have cheked the guess box on xp.....
=========================
the workgroup on both is REDKS.

i installed NetBEUI on both because i read somewhere it was the way xp and me can see each other.
but when i go to the "my network places"-"Entire Network"-"Redks" i just can see the machine im working on.

Obviously i cant make ping.

Note: i had zonealarm installed on ME box but i uninstalled it also the firewall
that brings XP
0
Comment
Question by:KsM
13 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8242164
Are you using a crossover cable? or a hub and regular cat5 cable
with out a hub, you need a crossover cable
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8242170
CAT 5 Cable Pairs Color Code                  

  Pair 1      Blue                       White/Blue

  Pair 2      White/Orange        Orange

  Pair 3    White/Green            Green

  Pair 4    White/Brown            Brown

           

            Side 1                                             Side 2

Pin                                                                   Pin      

1*        White/Orange                                        1*        White/Green                  

2*        Orange                                                   2*        Green              

3*        White/Green                                          3*        White/Orange

4          Blue                                                        4          Blue                

5          White/Blue                                             5          White/Blue    

6*        Green                                                    6*        Orange            

7          White/Brown                                          7          White/Brown  

8          Brown                                                     8          Brown            

 * These are the cables that carry the signals.

Side 1 Pin 1 goes to Side 2 Pin 3

Side 1 Pin 2 goes to Side 2 Pin 6

Side 1 Pin 3 goes to Side 2 Pin 1

Side 1 Pin 4 goes to Side 2 Pin 4

Side 1 Pin 5 goes to Side 2 Pin 5

Side 1 Pin 6 goes to Side 2 Pin 2

Side 1 Pin 7 goes to Side 2 Pin 7

Side 1 Pin 8 goes to Side 2 Pin 8

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8242173
the above is a crossover cable
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8242177
If you are using the crossover, try forcing the NIC's to 10mbit, half duplex (for trouble shooting)
if it then works, force to 100mbit, half, and if it still works, try 100mbit, full duplex
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8242181
0
 

Author Comment

by:KsM
ID: 8242218
thanks stevenlewis for your quick repsonse to my inquiry.

the cable is green....dont know its specifications
but they are like this....

orange
white orange
blue
white blue
white green
white brown
green
brown

other side:

white orange
green
white green
white brown
orange
brown
white blue
blue

is that the prob???
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 8242319
see here
http://www.softcom.net/users/fdamico/cable_ties.htm
check the crossover cable diagram
this is the one you should be using
go to your local computer store and ask them for a cross over cable
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152779
KsM:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10089413
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: stevenlewis {http:#8242319}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 10089420
Julian, just wanted to thank you for doing a thankless job
Steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10089447
Thanks Steve :)

You provide some excellent information - keep up the good work.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 10141069
thanks modulo!
0