?
Solved

dateadd function returns weekends even when weekday "w" is specified

Posted on 2003-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,777 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-01
dateadd function returns weekends even when weekday "w" is specified . Example, day_1: DateAdd("w",-1,Histmf_8002_02_1!date)
returns Sunday 10/21/2001 when given Monday 10/22/2001 as date. day_1: DateAdd("w",1,Histmf_8002_02_1!date) returns Saturday 10/20/2001 when given 10/19/2001 as date.

Is there a fix or workaround?
0
Comment
Question by:gopal3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 8242369
"w" (weekday) means Day of the Week, not day of the Work Week, or non-weekend day.  

To get the work week days (Mon -- Fri), you will have to do some additional coding, e.g.:

iif(WeekDay(Dateadd("d", [Days], Histmf_8002_02_1!date)) = 7, iif(Sgn([Days])>=0, Dateadd("d", [Days]+2, Histmf_8002_02_1!date), Dateadd("d",[Days]-1, Histmf_8002_02_1!date)), iif(WeekDay(Dateadd("d", [Days], Histmf_8002_02_1!date)) = 1, iif(Sgn([Days])>=0, Dateadd("d", [Days]+1, Histmf_8002_02_1!date), Dateadd("d",[Days]-2, Histmf_8002_02_1!date)), Dateadd("d", [Days], Histmf_8002_02_1!date))

This, of course, is not a full solution.  If you wanted to go 30 working days out, you would need to adjust for multiple weekends between the start date and the end date.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
RemRemRem earned 300 total points
ID: 8243435
Create the following function in a module. Call the function passing the date you want to evaluate plus a positive or negative number you want to add or subtract to the date passed.  If you pass a negative number and it lands on a Sat/Sun, it assumes you want to go back to the prior Friday. If you pass a positive number, it assumes you want to go forward to the next Monday.

-Rachel Morris
M.G.C.D. Consulting
owner@mgcd.com

Public Function funReturnWkdy(dtStartDte As Date, sngNumDysToAdd As Single) As Date
'   Note - sngNumDysToAdd can be positive or negative
'   Function assumes that if you are passing a reduction, aka a negative
'   sngNumDysToAdd, you want to return to the prior Friday if
'   date passed equals Saturday or Sunday, and if you pass a positive
'   sngNumDysToAdd, you want to move forward to the next Monday

Dim dtTest As Date, sngAdjustDy As Single
If sngNumDysToAdd < 0 Then sngAdjustDy = -1 Else sngAdjustDy = 1

dtTest = DateAdd("d", sngNumDysToAdd, dtStartDte)

Select Case Weekday(dtTest)
Case 1  '   Sunday
    If sngAdjustDy < 0 Then
        dtTest = DateAdd("d", sngAdjustDy + sngAdjustDy, dtTest)
    Else
        dtTest = DateAdd("d", sngAdjustDy, dtTest)
    End If
Case 7
    If sngAdjustDy < 0 Then
        dtTest = DateAdd("d", sngAdjustDy, dtTest)
    Else
        dtTest = DateAdd("d", sngAdjustDy + sngAdjustDy, dtTest)
    End If
End Select
    funReturnWkdy = dtTest
   
End Function
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 8675572
gopal3,
No comment has been added lately (68 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to RemRemRem http:#8243435

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

TextReport
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 22860325
this function is wrong!

add 4 working days to Thurs, should give Wed.
The function only accounts for end date LANDING on a weekend.

see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/115489
0