?
Solved

Linux/ Win NT sp 6 - scheduling jobs

Posted on 2003-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hi
Some background
I have a dual boot machine with NT sp6 and Linux(RH 7.2).I'm trying to test system performance between the two. I have a simple java program that creates threads and I want to compare the relative performance.
Question
How can schedule jobs in NT and change job priority ( not in the java program using thread_priority). Similarly how do I test out snice(or similar) facility in Linux before I execute the program which allows me to test the full extent of priority settings that Linux has to offer.
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dopeyman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8244826
Hi!

In NT you use the AT command in a command window to schedule a program to run at a specifik time.

You cannot change priority until the process is started.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Author Comment

by:dopeyman
ID: 8248328
Cheers Hans
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
radfojc earned 225 total points
ID: 8248333
Tested on XP.  NT is probably the same.

Type:

START /LOW <Application to be Run>
/NORMAL
/HIGH
/REALTIME

-Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:dopeyman
ID: 8320531
Cheers mate,
0