?
Solved

How to suppress #Error in MS Access 97 Report

Posted on 2003-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a Microsoft Access Report which consists of several subreports some of the subreports feed off other subreports and do division calculations.  If one of the fields is null then access will display #Error message in the MS Access Report View.  Is it possible to supress this error message, or do do some logic on whether one of the other fields in the other subreports is empty?  The subreport calc is the following:

=[Text0]/([Reports]![Rep_Individual_Report_1]![Qry_Select_HistWaivers subreport].[Report]![CREATED_LST_WK]+[Reports]![Rep_Individual_Report_1]![Qry_ActiveWaiversPastWeek_UserName subreport].[Report]![Text0])

Any thoughts?

Rgds,

nic
0
Comment
Question by:ndedich
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheAmigo
ID: 8243355
The Nz() function will replace null with a value of your choice (e.g. zero or an empty string):

=nz([Text0]/([Reports]![Rep_Individual_Report_1]![Qry_Select_HistWaivers subreport].[Report]![CREATED_LST_WK]+[Reports]![Rep_Individual_Report_1]![Qry_ActiveWaiversPastWeek_UserName subreport].[Report]![Text0]),0)

Or replace the 0 at the end with "" for an empty string.  Does that fix it?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ornicar earned 1000 total points
ID: 8243863
You must use the IsError() function, along with an iif() statement:

=iif(IsError(=[Text0]/([Reports]![Rep_Individual_Report_1]![Qry_Select_HistWaivers subreport].[Report]![CREATED_LST_WK]+[Reports]![Rep_Individual_Report_1]![Qry_ActiveWaiversPastWeek_UserName subreport].[Report]![Text0]),"",=[Text0]/([Reports]![Rep_Individual_Report_1]![Qry_Select_HistWaivers subreport].[Report]![CREATED_LST_WK]+[Reports]![Rep_Individual_Report_1]![Qry_ActiveWaiversPastWeek_UserName subreport].[Report]![Text0])
)


0
 

Author Comment

by:ndedich
ID: 8249850
Thanks Guys,

I haven't been able to test these strategies, but I have been able to translate the problem into pure Access SQL logic, rather than putting the logic into the Report Text Field.  Unfortunately the text fields I was referring to were subreports in the Main Report and so behaved differently in the report than individually as Sub Report.


I will try both these posts shortly and will grade the correct answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndedich
ID: 8493571
I believe this answer is most effective in solving this problem, I ended up using an iif function in the SQL rather than in the form, thankyou for this answer ornicar and Amigo I will try your answer latr,
0