?
Solved

Moving from public to private IP addressing - Potential problems with AD, DNS?

Posted on 2003-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
The error I made was made clear to me in my previous question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_20566635.html

I would like to know what potential problems I will face when I reconfigure my network from a public ip addressing scheme to a private scheme.
In case someone is wondering! My goal was to eventually have our website and email in-house and I figured having public ip addressing would make my life easier (we have 5 available public ip address). I'm NAT all there :)

To start: I have Win2K, AD, DNS, DHCP all running nicely and error free (well at least I think).
I'm wondering if I should OR have to, after moving to private addressing:

Reconfigure AD - start from scratch. WOULD THIS BE THE BEST ROUTE.
OR
Just change/reconfigure DHCP and DNS settings and other necessary settings (possibly reg editing).

(more info available in previous question, if needed)
Thank you,
Rob
0
Comment
Question by:rjwesley
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 1000 total points
ID: 8243654
Moving from the public to the private IPs is easy and if done correctly, won't cause any problems and you won't need to reconfigure AD.

1. Start by making sure that the DNS server is configured to accept dynamic updates.

2. Create a new scope in DHCP and include all necessary reservations, and exclusions, but don't activate the scope yet.

3. Assign a second static IP address on the server(s) from within that new scope.  Your server(s) should now have two IPs, the public IP address previously assigned and the new private IP address.

4. Add new DNS records for NS, MX, WINS, etc. as needed for the new scope.

5. Reduce the lease time on the old scope to 1 day or less.  Shorter time will mean little or no interruption in the network when the change over is made but it will temporarily create extra traffic due to the increase of DCHP renewals.

6. Notify the users that on a given day there may be a temporary interruption in the network while the change over is being made.  The next step should be done when there is no network usage or when it's is down to a minimum and it's within the timeframe that the users were told.

7. Deactivate the old scope and activate the new scope.

8. Assign new (private) IP address to the LAN port of the router.  This will be the new gateway address.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9879015
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.            
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:            
            
Answered by: FishMonger            


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.            

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!            

JulianCrawford            
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0