?
Solved

view html

Posted on 2003-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
hi i want the most efficient way (cpu and file size) to view the html of a website.
0
Comment
Question by:FeVeR
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 200 total points
ID: 8242686
this is one way, using microsoft internet controls (under project/components):

WebBrowser1.Navigate "http://www.hotmail.com"
While WebBrowser1.Busy
DoEvents
Wend
MsgBox WebBrowser1.Document.body.innerHtml

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 8242729
>>to view the html
Display source code or content? if is source code bobbit31's solution should works, or if you want to display it from browser you can try the ShellExecute API:

Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long
Const SW_SHOWNORMAL = 1

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    ShellExecute Me.hwnd, vbNullString, "http://www.yahoo.com", vbNullString, vbNullString, SW_SHOWNORMAL
End Sub
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 8242731
Opps, :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:FeVeR
ID: 8242868
thanks, that looks great too!
0