?
Solved

how to use crystal report in VB 6.0

Posted on 2003-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
hi, i found out that VB6.0 is quite different from VB5.0 in the way of
accesing crystal report, where only i could find it from the component,
but it is not the same as easy the way as in VB 5.0 where i could have
Crystal Report main screen to use it.. so pls tell me how to use crytal
report from the added component on the toolbox or where can i find the
Crystal Report main screen in VB6.0
Thanks you.
hup
0
Comment
Question by:huplim
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:huplim
ID: 8242694
i hope i could have even more detail of solution for my question, and future questions.. and i think it would be more helpful to have the code and link to certain page(s) that could help in understanding the solution.. thank you everybody.. good day
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 150 total points
ID: 8243468
Are you saying you installed VB6 and now need to instal CR?

Are you looking for CR that comes with VB or do you have a later version?


Look at

you can find information here:
HOWTO: Install Crystal Reports for Use in Visual Basic 6.0
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q193336


The version of Crystal Reports is 4.6.1.0

Located on your Visual Basic CD
dir: \Common\Tools\VB\CrysRept\Crystl32.exe

Which cd ?
  Product                        Disk
  -----------------------------------
   Visual Basic Professional      1
   Visual Basic Enterprise        1
   Visual Studio Professional     2
   Visual Studio Enterprise       3

I hope this helps

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rinkujain
ID: 8243613
Steps for viewing crystal report:

1. Add component : Crystal report control

2. create it's object on form

3. set it's property according to your requirement

4. Either specify reportfilename in this or at run time

5. now for printing that report either by
   a. crystalreport.printreport
  or b. crystalreport.action=1

Private Sub Company_Label_Click()
    Me.crtmdi.ReportFileName = IIf(Right(App.Path, 1) = "\", App.Path & "Reports\comp_label.rpt", App.Path & "\Reports\comp_label.rpt")
    Me.crystalreport.PrintReport
End Sub

You can also use crystal report viewer for report ,with it you can show your report on your form also while in crystalreport control if you want to show report on screen then another window will open for that .

Hope it may help help you
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:huplim
ID: 8366120
thank you for the information..

anyway can i know u??
call me at icq#178612833
yahooID huplim2001
msn huplim@hotmail.com

c ya
0